AI Drama Reviews logoAIDramaReviews

AI Drama Apps Compared: All 23 Side by Side

· Compiled by the AI Drama Reviews editorial team · 23 apps, 16 with a full review, 16 with an install link · No recommendation on this page

The short version

  • All 23 apps in one table. Rank, score, verdict, US price, free tier, payment model, devices, published AI disclosure and our catalogue judgement, one row each, checked October 3, 2026.
  • No recommendation on this page. Best AI drama apps is the ranked editorial guide: it argues which app to install and for whom. This page makes no recommendation at all.
  • Seven apps carry no install link because the affiliate programme does not carry them: FlexTV, StoReel, DramaWave, VibeShort, FlickReels, MoboDrama and MyMuse. They are ranked and reviewed exactly like the rest.
  • Seven apps carry a score but no full review yet: TopShort, Sereal, StarShort, SagaBox, ShortPeak, TouchShort and YourChannel. Their axis cells say so rather than showing a blank or a zero.
  • All 23 now publish a usable US price. Not one of the 23 publishes a coin rate, which is the number that decides a coin-route bill.
  • Six of the 23 companies have published anything about AI in production. Where a company has published nothing, this page says "not stated" and means exactly that: it is never a finding that an app uses no AI.

What this page is, and what it is not

This is a specification sheet for 23 AI drama apps. Every figure on it is read out of the site's dataset or out of a published review when the page is built, and every figure was last checked on October 3, 2026. There is no recommendation on this page, no editor's pick and no "best for" column. Rank and score appear because they are data we publish, not because this page is arguing for them.

Best AI drama apps is the ranked editorial guide: it argues which app to install and for whom. This page makes no recommendation at all. If you want a verdict, read that guide. If you want to see all 23 apps at once and reach your own, read this one. The two pages exist separately because they answer different questions, and a page that tried to answer both would answer neither cleanly.

The tables below are printed in a fixed order. The master grid and the price table run in rank order, the axis table runs in rank order with the unreviewed apps last, and the disclosure table runs from the strongest published statement to no statement at all. Nothing re-sorts itself when you click, because this is a static page; the order of each table is stated in its caption so you always know what you are reading.

Three things to know before the first table. Seven of the 23 apps carry no install link here, because the affiliate programme does not carry them: FlexTV, StoReel, DramaWave, VibeShort, FlickReels, MoboDrama and MyMuse. Seven others carry a headline score but no full review yet: TopShort, Sereal, StarShort, SagaBox, ShortPeak, TouchShort and YourChannel. And all twenty-three now publish a usable US price, though not one publishes a coin rate. All three facts are marked in the tables rather than hidden by a blank cell.

The master grid: all 23 AI drama apps, one row each

Twelve columns, 23 rows, rank order. This is the whole dataset in one place: what each app charges, what it gives away, how it bills, what it runs on, what its company has published about AI, what we think its catalogue contains, whether a full review exists and whether there is an install link. Read October 3, 2026.

Every app in the AI Drama Reviews ranking, in rank order, with the figures published for each. Prices are the US figures read from App Store and Google Play listings and from checkout on a US card; the seven apps added to the ranking on October 3, 2026 were read that day. "Not stated" in the disclosure column means the company has published nothing on the question, not that the app uses no AI.
RankAppScoreVerdictPrice (US)Free tierPayment modelDevicesAI disclosureOur catalogue judgementReviewInstall
1DramaBox9.8Excellent~$5.99–19.99/wk · ~$49.99/yrDaily free episodes + ad-unlocksSubscription + coinsAndroid, iOS, WebNot statedMixed catalogueFull reviewInstall DramaBox
2ReelShort9.5ExcellentVIP ~$19.99/wk · ~$199.99/yr · coins $1.99–49.99First 5–10 episodes of most seriesCoins + VIPAndroid, iOS, WebNot statedMostly live-actionFull reviewInstall ReelShort
3FlexTV9.2ExcellentWeekly VIP $29.99 · monthly $49.99 · coins $4.99–29.99Free ad-supported episodesCoins + subscriptionAndroid, iOS, WebNot statedAI-first productionFull reviewNot carried · read the review
4StoReel9.1ExcellentWeekly $9.99–29.99 · Lite pass $14.99 · coins $9.99–39.99Limited free tierSubscription + creditsAndroid, iOS, WebNot statedAI-nativeFull reviewNot carried · read the review
5StardustTV9.1Excellent$14.99–29.99/wk (tiers vary by cohort) · 500 coins $4.99Full series play free in a browser; ads and daily check-in coinsSubscription + coinsAndroid, iOS, WebLabelled per titleMixed catalogueFull reviewInstall StardustTV
6ShortMax9.0Excellent~$9.99–19.99/wk · coin packs to ~$49.99Free episodes, ads and reward coinsCoins + VIPAndroid, iOS, Web, TVNot statedMixed catalogueFull reviewInstall ShortMax
7FlareFlow8.8Very goodUnlimited $19.99–39.99 (duration not stated) · coins $2.99–24.99Free ad-supported viewing; no documented ad-to-unlockSubscription + coinsAndroid, iOS, Android TVParent company, scriptingMixed catalogueFull reviewInstall FlareFlow
8DramaWave8.7Very goodWeekly $7.99–19.99 · monthly $36.99Free episodes on most seriesCoins + subscriptionAndroid, iOS, WebNot statedMixed catalogueFull reviewNot carried · read the review
9GoodShort8.6Very goodWeekly VIP $5.99–19.99 · coin packs $4.99–24.99Free episodes and coin unlocksCoins + VIPAndroid, iOS, WebNot statedMostly live-actionFull reviewInstall GoodShort
10VibeShort8.5Very goodWeekly Pro Pass $4.99–19.99 · one-off $3.49–19.99Free opening episodesCoins + subscriptionAndroid, iOSProduct name onlyMixed catalogueFull reviewNot carried · read the review
11FlickReels8.4Very goodWeekly $12.99–19.99 · monthly $39.99 · coins $4.99–19.99Free opening episodesCoinsAndroid, iOSNot statedMixed catalogueFull reviewNot carried · read the review
12Playlet8.2Very goodWeekly $17.99–24.99 · monthly $49.99 · 1,000 coins $4.99Free opening episodes plus daily coinsCoins + passesAndroid, iOSNot statedMostly live-actionFull reviewInstall Playlet
13MoboDrama8.2Very goodSVIP weekly $14.99–29.99 · yearly $149.99 · coins $9.99–49.99Free opening episodesCoins + subscriptionAndroid, iOSProduct name onlyAI-native (claimed)Full reviewNot carried · read the review
14MyMuse8.1Very goodUnlimited $9.99–129.99 · coins $1.99–24.99Limited free episodesCoins + subscriptionAndroid, iOSNot statedAI-nativeFull reviewNot carried · read the review
15NetShort8.0GoodWeekly VIP $19.99–29.99 · one-time $6.99–19.99Free opening episodesCoins + VIPAndroid, iOS, WebNot statedMostly live-actionFull reviewInstall NetShort
16KaloTV7.6GoodWeek $14.99 · month $29.99 · VIP $19.99–24.99Rewarded ads for coins, capped around 100 coins a dayCoins + VIPAndroid, iOS, WebNot statedUndeterminedFull reviewInstall KaloTV
17TopShort7.0FairWeekly $15.99 · monthly $39.99 · quarterly $79.99Free opening episodes plus rewarded-ad coinsCoins + VIPAndroid, iOSNot statedUndeterminedNo full review yetInstall TopShort
18Sereal6.7FairWeekly $12.99–34.99 · monthly $24.99 · 500 coins $4.99Daily free episodes by watching advertisementsCoins + VIPAndroid, iOS, WebNot statedMostly licensedNo full review yetInstall Sereal
19StarShort6.2FairWeekly $9.99–29.99 · coin packs $9.99–19.99Not published as a defined allowanceCoins + weekly subscriptionsAndroid, iOS, WebNot statedUndeterminedNo full review yetInstall StarShort
20SagaBox5.9WeakCoins $2.69–28.99 · VIP price not publishedFree opening episodes, then coinsCoins, billed by cardWeb onlyStated in company copyAI-nativeNo full review yetInstall SagaBox
21ShortPeak5.6WeakCoins $4.79–44.99 · no subscription requiredFree opening episodes on every titleCoins, no subscription requiredWeb onlyStated in company copyAI-nativeNo full review yetInstall ShortPeak
22TouchShort5.2WeakWeekly $9.99–29.99 · monthly $29.99 · 150 coins $4.99Not publishedCoins + four weekly tiersAndroid, iOSNot statedUndeterminedNo full review yetInstall TouchShort
23YourChannel4.6WeakCoins $3.99–39.99 · no subscription offeredNot publishedCoins onlyAndroid, iOS, WebNot statedUndeterminedNo full review yetInstall YourChannel

What each column is, and where it comes from

Rank and score come from the ranking published in build/apps.py. Price, free tier, payment model and devices are the figures verified on a US card and, for the seven apps added on October 3, 2026, read from their US App Store and Google Play listings that day. AI disclosure is what the company itself has published, in its own words. Our catalogue judgement is our own dated opinion about what the catalogue contains, formed by watching it. Those are two different questions and this site never merges them: an app can sit at "not stated" in one column and "AI-native" in the other, and four of them do.

The install column is the only outbound link on this page. Where an app has one it is an affiliate link and we may earn a commission from it; where an app has none the cell says so and points at the review instead. We publish no store address and no official-site address for any app anywhere on this site, which is why there is no third kind of link in that column.

Price and payment: what each app charges, and what it will not say

All 23 apps now publish a usable US price. Not one of the 23 publishes a coin rate. Two facts that fail a budget in different ways: you can see the plan price, but not what a coin buys.

What each app charges in the United States and what it does not publish, read October 8, 2026. All twenty-three now publish a usable US price in their store listings. Not one of the twenty-three publishes how many coins an episode unlocks, which is the number that decides a coin-route bill.
AppPayment modelPublished US priceFree tierWhat is still missing
DramaBoxSubscription + coins~$5.99–19.99/wk · ~$49.99/yrDaily free episodes + ad-unlocksNot published: coin rate
ReelShortCoins + VIPVIP ~$19.99/wk · ~$199.99/yr · coins $1.99–49.99First 5–10 episodes of most seriesNot published: coin rate
FlexTVCoins + subscriptionWeekly VIP $29.99 · monthly $49.99 · coins $4.99–29.99Free ad-supported episodesNot published: coin rate
StoReelSubscription + creditsWeekly $9.99–29.99 · Lite pass $14.99 · coins $9.99–39.99Limited free tierNot published: coin rate
StardustTVSubscription + coins$14.99–29.99/wk (tiers vary by cohort) · 500 coins $4.99Full series play free in a browser; ads and daily check-in coinsNot published: coin rate
ShortMaxCoins + VIP~$9.99–19.99/wk · coin packs to ~$49.99Free episodes, ads and reward coinsNot published: coin rate
FlareFlowSubscription + coinsUnlimited $19.99–39.99 (duration not stated) · coins $2.99–24.99Free ad-supported viewing; no documented ad-to-unlockNot published: subscription duration, coin rate
DramaWaveCoins + subscriptionWeekly $7.99–19.99 · monthly $36.99Free episodes on most seriesNot published: coin rate
GoodShortCoins + VIPWeekly VIP $5.99–19.99 · coin packs $4.99–24.99Free episodes and coin unlocksNot published: coin rate
VibeShortCoins + subscriptionWeekly Pro Pass $4.99–19.99 · one-off $3.49–19.99Free opening episodesNot published: coin rate
FlickReelsCoinsWeekly $12.99–19.99 · monthly $39.99 · coins $4.99–19.99Free opening episodesNot published: coin rate
PlayletCoins + passesWeekly $17.99–24.99 · monthly $49.99 · 1,000 coins $4.99Free opening episodes plus daily coinsNot published: coin rate
MoboDramaCoins + subscriptionSVIP weekly $14.99–29.99 · yearly $149.99 · coins $9.99–49.99Free opening episodesNot published: coin rate
MyMuseCoins + subscriptionUnlimited $9.99–129.99 · coins $1.99–24.99Limited free episodesNot published: coin rate
NetShortCoins + VIPWeekly VIP $19.99–29.99 · one-time $6.99–19.99Free opening episodesNot published: coin rate
KaloTVCoins + VIPWeek $14.99 · month $29.99 · VIP $19.99–24.99Rewarded ads for coins, capped around 100 coins a dayNot published: coin rate
TopShortCoins + VIPWeekly $15.99 · monthly $39.99 · quarterly $79.99Free opening episodes plus rewarded-ad coinsNot published: coin rate
SerealCoins + VIPWeekly $12.99–34.99 · monthly $24.99 · 500 coins $4.99Daily free episodes by watching advertisementsNot published: coin rate
StarShortCoins + weekly subscriptionsWeekly $9.99–29.99 · coin packs $9.99–19.99Not published as a defined allowanceNot published: coin rate
SagaBoxCoins, billed by cardCoins $2.69–28.99 · VIP price not publishedFree opening episodes, then coinsNot published: VIP price, coin rate
ShortPeakCoins, no subscription requiredCoins $4.79–44.99 · no subscription requiredFree opening episodes on every titleNot published: coin rate
TouchShortCoins + four weekly tiersWeekly $9.99–29.99 · monthly $29.99 · 150 coins $4.99Not publishedNot published: coin rate
YourChannelCoins onlyCoins $3.99–39.99 · no subscription offeredNot publishedNot published: coin rate

From nine without a price to zero

As of October 8, 2026, every one of the 23 ranked apps publishes a usable US price in its App Store or Google Play listing. That was not true two months ago: when these reviews were published on August 19, 2026, nine of the then-thirteen published no US price at all.

Six of the nine were corrected on October 3, 2026, when their US store listings turned out to publish prices that were absent on August 19: FlexTV, DramaWave, VibeShort, FlickReels, MoboDrama and MyMuse. Each page was corrected rather than quietly re-dated, and the billing-transparency axis on each moved from 5.5 to 6.0. The last two, GoodShort and NetShort, were corrected on October 8, 2026, and their billing-transparency axis moved from 5.0 to 7.0. A dated finding that has since changed is not a lie; leaving it up once we know better would be.

The coin rate: the gap that applies to all 23

No app in this category publishes how many coins an episode unlocks. Not one of the 23. Every app on this page that sells coins sells them at a published dollar price and spends them at an unpublished rate, so the cost of finishing a season on the coin route cannot be worked out before you install. In our own testing the observed rate runs roughly $0.20 to $0.50 an episode, which is a range we measured rather than a figure anyone published.

This is why the billing-transparency axis is the lowest axis in the category and why no app reaches 9 on it. A published subscription price with an unpublished coin rate is half a price list. It is also why the figure to act on is the one the app quotes at checkout: that is the only number in this category that is binding.

DramaBox7.0ReelShort8.6FlexTV6.0StoReel8.4StardustTV5.2ShortMax6.0FlareFlow5.0DramaWave6.0GoodShort7.0VibeShort6.0FlickReels6.0Playlet4.2MoboDrama6.0MyMuse6.0NetShort7.0KaloTV4.4
The billing-transparency axis carries 10% of the score and is the lowest axis in the category: no app in it reaches 9. Six of these scores moved from 5.5 to 6.0 on October 3, 2026, when the store listings for the apps added that day turned out to publish prices. Read out of the review pages by the build.

The six axis scores for the 16 reviewed apps

Every full review scores the same six axes with the same fixed weights, and the table below reads those scores back out of the published pages. The weighted mean is recomputed here from the axis cells rather than copied from anywhere, so if a review's axis table moves this table moves with it on the next build.

The six axis scores, read out of each published review on October 3, 2026 by the same extractor build/band.py uses, with the weighted mean recomputed from them. The seven apps added to the ranking on October 3, 2026 carry a headline score only: they have no full review yet, so they have no axis table to read, and the cells say so rather than showing a zero. Weights are fixed for every app and published in how we test.
AppCost to finish a season (25%)Catalogue and refresh (20%)Production quality (20%)Free tier (15%)Device coverage (10%)Billing transparency (10%)Weighted meanPublished verdictGap
DramaBox10.010.08.49.69.47.09.269.8+0.54
ReelShort7.68.810.08.99.28.68.789.5+0.72
FlexTV9.09.29.09.29.06.08.779.2+0.43
StoReel8.29.48.88.59.08.48.719.1+0.39
StardustTV7.89.88.29.48.55.28.339.1+0.77
ShortMax8.49.28.89.010.06.08.659.0+0.35
FlareFlow7.88.68.87.68.85.07.958.8+0.85
DramaWave8.08.48.08.68.66.08.038.7+0.67
GoodShort7.88.28.08.48.67.08.018.6+0.59
VibeShort7.87.68.08.48.06.07.738.5+0.77
FlickReels7.67.47.88.28.06.07.578.4+0.83
Playlet7.28.08.68.47.04.27.508.2+0.70
MoboDrama7.67.07.68.08.06.07.428.2+0.78
MyMuse7.47.07.48.08.06.07.338.1+0.77
NetShort7.47.07.87.68.07.07.458.0+0.55
KaloTV6.87.47.06.48.24.46.807.6+0.80
TopShortNo full review yet——————7.0—
SerealNo full review yet——————6.7—
StarShortNo full review yet——————6.2—
SagaBoxNo full review yet——————5.9—
ShortPeakNo full review yet——————5.6—
TouchShortNo full review yet——————5.2—
YourChannelNo full review yet——————4.6—

The weights, and why the mean and the verdict differ

The six weights are cost to finish a season 25%, catalogue and refresh 20%, production quality 20%, free tier 15%, device coverage 10%, billing transparency 10%. They are fixed for every app and set out in full at how we test; no review invents its own. The published verdict sits above the weighted mean on every one of the 16 reviewed apps, and the gap column shows by how much. That gap is the billing-transparency axis pulling the mechanical mean down across the whole category; we publish both numbers so the adjustment is visible rather than taken on trust.

The two ties, and what settles them

Two apps are tied at 9.1 and two at 8.2. A tie is broken by the higher weighted axis mean, and if those are equal too, by the heaviest axis, cost to finish a season at 25%. That rule is published at how we test, under what settles a tie. Both current ties are settled by the first clause, and the means that settle them are the ones in the table above:

  • 9.1: StoReel at a weighted mean of 8.71, StardustTV at a weighted mean of 8.33. StoReel is placed 4 and StardustTV 5.
  • 8.2: Playlet at a weighted mean of 7.50, MoboDrama at a weighted mean of 7.42. Playlet is placed 12 and MoboDrama 13.

Commission does not break a tie, and in one of these two the app placed higher is one this site earns nothing from.

The seven with a score but no full review yet

Seven ranked apps have a headline score and no review page: TopShort, Sereal, StarShort, SagaBox, ShortPeak, TouchShort and YourChannel. They entered the ranking on October 3, 2026, when the list was opened to apps the affiliate programme does not carry and to apps that had not yet been written up. They have been installed, priced and scored; the six-axis table is written as part of the full review, so until that review exists there is no axis row to read and this page prints no full review yet rather than a blank or a zero.

The seven apps that entered the ranking on October 3, 2026 and carry a headline score only. They have been scored, priced and placed; the full review, with the six-axis table, has not been written yet. Nothing on this page infers an axis score for them.
AppRankScoreVerdictPrice (US)AI disclosureInstall
TopShort177.0FairWeekly $15.99 · monthly $39.99 · quarterly $79.99Not statedInstall TopShort
Sereal186.7FairWeekly $12.99–34.99 · monthly $24.99 · 500 coins $4.99Not statedInstall Sereal
StarShort196.2FairWeekly $9.99–29.99 · coin packs $9.99–19.99Not statedInstall StarShort
SagaBox205.9WeakCoins $2.69–28.99 · VIP price not publishedStated in company copyInstall SagaBox
ShortPeak215.6WeakCoins $4.79–44.99 · no subscription requiredStated in company copyInstall ShortPeak
TouchShort225.2WeakWeekly $9.99–29.99 · monthly $29.99 · 150 coins $4.99Not statedInstall TouchShort
YourChannel234.6WeakCoins $3.99–39.99 · no subscription offeredNot statedInstall YourChannel

AI disclosure: the five levels, and who sits at each

Six of the 23 companies have published something about AI in their own production. The other 17 have published nothing either way. The five levels below are the ones the dataset actually uses, from a sentence the company wrote down to no sentence at all.

The five disclosure levels in build/apps.py and which of the twenty-three apps sit at each, as read on the companies' own properties on October 3, 2026. The bottom row is the absence of a published statement. It is not a finding about whether the catalogue is AI-produced, and this site never reports it as one.
LevelChip labelWhat the level meansApps at this levelCount
statedAI production, statedThe company says in its own published words that the catalogue is AI-produced.SagaBox, ShortPeak2
labelledAI section, labelledThe company marks AI titles inside the catalogue, so a viewer can choose per title.StardustTV1
scriptAI scripting, parent co.The parent company, not the app, says a language model helps develop scripts.FlareFlow1
nameAI in the product nameThe claim is in the product name on the stores and nowhere else.VibeShort, MoboDrama2
noneNot statedThe company has published nothing either way. Not a finding about the catalogue.DramaBox, ReelShort, FlexTV, StoReel, ShortMax, DramaWave, GoodShort, FlickReels, Playlet, MyMuse, NetShort, KaloTV, TopShort, Sereal, StarShort, TouchShort, YourChannel17
Stated in company copy — 2Labelled per title — 1Parent company, scripting — 1Product name only — 2Not stated — 17
How many of the twenty-three companies have published what, read on their own properties on October 3, 2026. The largest segment is silence, and silence is a statement about the company's publishing, not about its catalogue. The per-app record is in the disclosure tracker.

"Not stated" is not "no AI"

Where this page says a company has not stated anything, it means exactly that: we read the company's own site, its terms and both store listings on October 3, 2026 and found no statement. It is not a finding that the app uses no AI, and it must never be read as one. The two questions have separate columns in every table on this page for that reason, and the site's audit refuses to publish a ranking chip that announces a non-disclosure as if it were a result.

The two weakest published levels are worth naming precisely, because they are easy to over-read. name means the claim exists only in the product's title on the stores: VibeShort and MoboDrama ship under names that say AI and explain nothing anywhere else. script means the parent company, not the app, has said a language model helps develop scripts, which is one step removed from the product you install. The verbatim quotations, with their sources and dates, are collected in which AI drama apps admit they use AI.

Device coverage across the 23 apps

Twenty-one of the 23 apps run on Android, 21 on iOS, 15 play in a desktop browser, and 2 are browser-only with no mobile listing at all. Television support is the rarest column in the dataset.

Where each platform is playable, counted from the device field in build/apps.py on October 3, 2026. Two apps are browser-only and have no store listing on either mobile platform. One app lists a television client and one lists Android TV.
PlatformAppsShare of 23Which apps
Android2191%DramaBox, ReelShort, FlexTV, StoReel, StardustTV, ShortMax, FlareFlow, DramaWave, GoodShort, VibeShort, FlickReels, Playlet, MoboDrama, MyMuse, NetShort, KaloTV, TopShort, Sereal, StarShort, TouchShort, YourChannel
iOS2191%DramaBox, ReelShort, FlexTV, StoReel, StardustTV, ShortMax, FlareFlow, DramaWave, GoodShort, VibeShort, FlickReels, Playlet, MoboDrama, MyMuse, NetShort, KaloTV, TopShort, Sereal, StarShort, TouchShort, YourChannel
Web1565%DramaBox, ReelShort, FlexTV, StoReel, StardustTV, ShortMax, DramaWave, GoodShort, NetShort, KaloTV, Sereal, StarShort, SagaBox, ShortPeak, YourChannel
TV14%ShortMax
Android TV14%FlareFlow

One caveat travels with the television row and is not an app's fault: these are 9:16 vertical videos. On a widescreen television a vertical episode is a narrow strip of picture with black bars either side, whichever app plays it. A TV client removes the casting problem, not the aspect-ratio problem.

The seven apps with no install link

Seven ranked apps have no affiliate link, and therefore no install button anywhere on this site: FlexTV, StoReel, DramaWave, VibeShort, FlickReels, MoboDrama and MyMuse. They are ranked, scored and reviewed exactly like the rest. The ranking was opened to them on October 3, 2026 because the previous list of twenty-three was precisely the list this site could earn from, and a ranking whose membership is decided by who pays contradicts what the site promises on its own homepage.

The seven ranked apps the affiliate programme does not carry. They are scored, reviewed and linked inside the site; there is no outbound address for any of them anywhere on this site, and their rows above carry a review link in place of an install button. Positions read October 3, 2026.
AppRankScoreOur catalogue judgementWhere it is covered
FlexTV39.2AI-first productionFull review
StoReel49.1AI-nativeFull review
DramaWave88.7Mixed catalogueFull review
VibeShort108.5Mixed catalogueFull review
FlickReels118.4Mixed catalogueFull review
MoboDrama138.2AI-native (claimed)Full review
MyMuse148.1AI-nativeFull review

Two of those seven sit in the top five of the ranking and four in the top ten: FlexTV, StoReel, DramaWave and VibeShort. That is the only evidence worth offering on the question of whether commission moves the ranking, and it is arithmetic rather than a promise.

DramaBox9.8ReelShort9.5FlexTV9.2StoReel9.1StardustTV9.1ShortMax9.0FlareFlow8.8DramaWave8.7GoodShort8.6VibeShort8.5FlickReels8.4Playlet8.2MoboDrama8.2MyMuse8.1NetShort8.0KaloTV7.6TopShort7.0Sereal6.7StarShort6.2SagaBox5.9ShortPeak5.6TouchShort5.2YourChannel4.6
Every published verdict in the ranking, highest first, read from build/apps.py on October 3, 2026. Scores run from 9.8 to 4.6. Two apps are tied at 9.1 and two at 8.2; the bars show the tie, the table below shows what settles it.

Where this page stops

This page prints what is published and what we measured. It does not tell you which app to install, it does not weigh your preferences against the columns, and it carries no "best for you" row, because that is a different document and it already exists. Best AI drama apps is the ranked editorial guide: it argues which app to install and for whom. This page makes no recommendation at all.

Three limits are worth stating plainly. Prices in this category move, sometimes within the hour, so every figure here is dated October 3, 2026 and the number the app quotes you at checkout outranks it. Catalogue sizes are mostly unpublished, so a price per week cannot be turned into a price per episode for any app on this page. And our catalogue judgement column is judgement: it is formed by watching across at least three genres per app using the six signals published in our method, and it is labelled as opinion wherever it appears.

Frequently asked questions

How many AI drama apps does this comparison cover?

All 23 apps in the AI Drama Reviews ranking, as the ranking stood on October 3, 2026. Every one of them appears in the master grid with the same columns, including the seven that carry no affiliate link and the seven that have a score but no full review yet. Nothing is left out of the table because it is inconvenient to list.

Which AI drama apps publish a US price?

All 23, as of October 8, 2026. When these reviews were first published on August 19, 2026, nine of the then-thirteen had no usable US price. Six were corrected on October 3, 2026: FlexTV, DramaWave, VibeShort, FlickReels, MoboDrama and MyMuse. The last two, GoodShort and NetShort, were corrected on October 8, 2026. Not one of the 23 publishes how many coins an episode unlocks, which is the gap that still prevents a viewer from working out what a season costs before starting it.

Why do some AI drama apps have no install button?

Because the affiliate programme does not carry them. Seven ranked apps have no outbound link of any kind on this site: FlexTV, StoReel, DramaWave, VibeShort, FlickReels, MoboDrama and MyMuse. They are ranked, scored and reviewed on the same basis as every other app, and their rows link the review instead. This site publishes no store address and no official-site address for any app, so there is no other outbound link we could offer.

Which AI drama apps have no full review yet?

Seven: TopShort, Sereal, StarShort, SagaBox, ShortPeak, TouchShort and YourChannel. They entered the ranking on October 3, 2026 with a headline score, and the full review with its six-axis table has not been written. Their axis cells say no full review yet. They are not blank and they are not zero, because neither of those would be true.

What are the six axis scores, and how are they weighted?

cost to finish a season carries 25%; catalogue and refresh carries 20%; production quality carries 20%; free tier carries 15%; device coverage carries 10%; billing transparency carries 10%. The weights are fixed for every app, published at how we test, and no review may invent its own. The axis table on this page is read back out of each published review when the page is built, and the weighted mean is recomputed from those cells rather than copied.

Two apps are tied at 9.1 and two at 8.2. How is a tie broken?

By the higher weighted axis mean. If those are equal too, the heaviest axis decides: cost to finish a season, at 25 per cent. The rule is published at how we test, under what settles a tie, and both current ties are settled by the first clause. Commission never breaks a tie.

Does "not stated" mean an app uses no AI?

No, and this is the single most important line on the page. It means the company has published nothing on the question: we read its own site, its terms and both store listings on October 3, 2026 and found no statement. Absence of a statement is a fact about what a company publishes, never a finding about what its catalogue contains. The two questions have separate columns in every table here.

How many AI drama apps have published anything about AI?

Six of the 23, at four different strengths: SagaBox and ShortPeak state it in their own published copy, StardustTV marks AI titles inside the catalogue, FlareFlow has a parent company that says a language model helps develop scripts, and VibeShort and MoboDrama make the claim only in the product name on the stores. The remaining 17 have published nothing either way.

Why can I not work out what a season costs?

Because no app in this category publishes how many coins an episode unlocks. Coins have a published dollar price and an unpublished spend rate, so the coin route cannot be costed before you install. Our own measurements put the observed rate at roughly $0.20 to $0.50 an episode as of October 3, 2026, which is a range we recorded rather than one anyone published. Catalogue sizes are mostly unpublished too, so a weekly price cannot be divided into a price per episode either.

Which AI drama apps work in a web browser or on a television?

Fifteen of the 23 play in a desktop browser: DramaBox, ReelShort, FlexTV, StoReel, StardustTV, ShortMax, DramaWave, GoodShort, NetShort, KaloTV, Sereal, StarShort, SagaBox, ShortPeak, YourChannel. Television support is rarer: ShortMax lists a TV client and FlareFlow lists Android TV. Vertical video still shows as a narrow strip with black bars on a widescreen set, whichever app plays it.

How is this page different from the best AI drama apps guide?

The guide is a ranked editorial listicle: it argues which app to install, for whom, and why. This page is a specification sheet: all 23 apps, the same columns for each, no recommendation anywhere on it. If you want a verdict, read best AI drama apps. If you want the full table and your own conclusion, this is the page.

Can I sort these tables?

No. This is a static page with no scripted sorting, and pretending otherwise would be worse than saying so. Each table is published in a fixed order and its caption states which order: the master grid and the price table in rank order, the axis table in rank order with the unreviewed apps last, the disclosure table from the strongest published statement down to none.

When were these figures last checked?

October 3, 2026. Prices were verified on a US card, and for the seven apps added to the ranking that day they were read from the US App Store and Google Play listings on the same date. Disclosure statements were read on each company's own property on the same date. Every table caption on this page repeats the date it applies to, so a figure quoted out of this page carries its date with it.

Sources

  • build/apps.py, the canonical dataset for this site: rank, score, verdict, price, free tier, payment model, devices, published AI disclosure and our catalogue judgement for all 23 apps. Read by this page at build time on October 3, 2026.
  • The 16 published review pages on this site, read for their six-axis score tables by the same extractor build/band.py uses to keep the published spread honest.
  • US App Store and Google Play listings for all 23 apps, read on October 3, 2026. The seven apps added to the ranking that day were priced from those listings; six earlier reviews were corrected the same day for the same reason.
  • Checkout on a United States payment card, for every app that could be paid through. Where a quoted price differed from a listed price, the quoted price is the one recorded.
  • Our testing method: the six axes, their fixed weights, what gets into the ranking and what settles a tie.
  • Which AI drama apps admit they use AI: every published statement quoted verbatim with its source and date, and the list of pages checked where a company published nothing.
  • Best AI drama apps: the ranked editorial guide this page deliberately does not duplicate.

Compiled and verified by Oleksandr Korop, editor and publisher, with the AI Drama Reviews editorial team

Oleksandr Korop is the named person responsible for everything published here, at the address on the imprint. Every cell in every table on this page is generated from the site's dataset and from the published reviews when the page is built, so no figure here can drift away from the figure on the page it came from. We install every app on a US account, watch until the free tier runs out, pay through at least one paywall with our own money and record the receipt.

Some rows carry an affiliate link and some carry none, and which is which is printed in the table rather than inferred. Commission changes no score, no rank and no tie-break; the method is published at how we test. Corrections: send one with a source and we verify it, fix the page and date the change. All figures on this page were last checked October 3, 2026.